• Opening Hours

    Open Today 10am - 7pm

Privacy Policy

JEN RETAIL PROPERTIES LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

JEN RETAIL PROPERTIES LIMITED (“JRPL”) is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. We value and appreciate the trust and confidence you place in us and our services. Accordingly, we adhere to the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 when gathering, using amd storing information about you. As evidence of this commitment, we undertake to adhere to the following 13 principles in relation to the information you give us about yourself.

1. COLLECTION

We agree that we will only collect information necessary in relation to the conduct of our business as shopping centre owner managers and providers of commercial space, including (but not limited to) the following:
Tenant’s contact details – including private telephone number and mobile numbers for after hours communications (this includes casual leasing tenants);
Tenant company director details – including private address, telephon number and details of guarantees;
Customer databse – including name, address, phone number and age
Competition entries – supplied by our tenants and customers, including name, address, phone number and age;
Resumes of potential employees – including personal and professional information;
Camera surveillance in our shopping centres, including carparks;
Customer contact details – collected in relation to Insurance matter for slips and falls – including name, address, telephone number and age;
details of customer complaints – including name, address, telephone number and the nature of the complaint; and
Carpark information in relation to permanent and reserved parking – including name, address, telephone number and vehicvle registration number.
Our purpose in collecting the above information form you is to enable is to properly manage our business, service our tenants and our customers and meet their expectaions.
This information will be collected by lawful and fair means and will not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way.
We only collect customer information that is needed to administer our business, ensure the safety of our tenants and our customers, provide superior service and to communicate offers, merchandise or services that we believe would be of interest to you.
When we collect personal information from you, we will make sure that you know;
how to contact us if you would like to access your personal information;
the purpose for which the information was collected;
who we would usually disclose your personal information to;
any legislative requirements for collecting your personal information to;
any consequences for you if you do not provide us with this information.
Where possible, we will only collect personal information about you from you. If we collect personal information about you from somebody else, we will still try to make you aware of all matters discussed above.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of any personal information unless one or more of the following apply:
you have provided your consent;
you would expect the information to be disclosed;
it is in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
we believe that use or disclosure is necessary where we suspect fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may engage in;
the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law;
the use or disclosure is required as a result of an insurance claim;
we believe the use or disclosure is necessary for the operation, development or administration of JRPL or services provided by JRPL;
we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to assist a law enforcement body or national security body in the performance of its functions, or the use or disclosure rates to the preparation for, conduct or orders arising out of legal proceedings of a court or tribunal; or
we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person’s life, health or safety or the public’s health or safety.
Where personal information is provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy the following statement must be attached to or accompany the personal information being disclosed:
“This personal information is provided to you in accordance with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy and must only be used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We accept no responsibility or liability for any third parties use of the personal information which is not in accordance with our Privacy Policy or the National Privacy principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.”

3. DATA QUALITY

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we have about you is accurate when it is collected and that it this information is kept complete and up to date.

4. DATA SECURITY

We agree to make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we collect and keep about you is kept secure at all times (including noth electronic and paper-based storage systems).
We will monitor and adopt ,as appropriate, new technological developments that are designed to aid in ensuring the security of customer information.
We limit access to customer information to those of our employees who need it to carry out their business functions. We educate our employees about our policies and practices in regard to:
safeguarding customer information
preventing its unauthorised access, use or disclosures; and
ensuring its proper handling
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.
We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.